Apr
12

STS Production History 2005-2016

Mark Matthews Performances

Since opening in 2005 the school has staged the following productions:

  1. A Line in the Dust – Directed by Clayton Buffoni – April 2005
  2. Dahling You Were Marvellous – Directed by Michael Pigott – August 2005
  3. All’s Well That Ends Well – Directed by Mark Matthews – November 2005
  4. The Anarchists – Directed by Sam Haft – April 2006
  5. The Space Between – Directed by Michael Pigott – April 2006
  6. 448 Psychosis – Directed by Mark Matthews – August 2006
  7. Find Me – Directed by Michael Denkha – August 2006
  8. Macbeth – Directed by Kate Gaul – November 2006
  9. Seven To One – Directed by Melissa Paris – April 2007
  10. The Black Dog – Directed by Sam Haft – April 2007
  11. A Kingdom In A Suitcase – Directed by Michael Pigott – April 2007
  12. The Cagebirds – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – August 2007
  13. Find Me – Directed by Melissa Paris – August 2007
  14. Roberto Zucco – Directed by Michael Pigott – August 2007
  15. King Lear – Directed by Mark Matthews – November 2007
  16. A Midsummer’s Night Dream – Directed by Michael Pigott – November 2007
  17. Twelfth Night – Directed by Sarah Goodes – November 2007
  18. Lost in Transition – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – April 2008
  19. Perfectly Strung – Directed by Soseh Yekanians – April 2008
  20. This Mortal Coil – Directed by Mark Matthews – April 2008
  21. The Forgotten Tide – Directed by Michael Pigott – April 2008
  22. Tough Love – Directed by Keith Agius – April 2008
  23. A Dream Play – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – July 2008
  24. A Dream Play – Directed by Sarah Goodes – July 2008
  25. A Dream Play – Directed by Chris Burke – July 2008
  26. A Dream Play – Directed by Michael Pigott – July 2008
  27. The Proposal – Directed by Inga Romantsova – July 2008
  28. The Jubilee – Directed by Inga Romantsova – July 2008
  29. Macbeth – Directed by Keith Agius – November 2008
  30. Julius Caesar – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – November 2008
  31. Twelfth Night – Directed by Cristabel Sved – November 2008
  32. Much Ado About Nothing – Directed by Michael Pigott – November 2008
  33. Barack America – Directed by John Higgins – November 2008
  34. Y SP@C3 – Directed by Cristabel Sved – April 2009
  35. The Blanket Theory – Directed by Michael Pigott – April 2009
  36. Forbidden, Forgotten, Hidden – Directed by Kerreen Ely-Harper – April 2009
  37. Home – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – April 2009
  38. Wasn’t Tomorrow Wonderful? – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – July 2009
  39. The Miracle – Directed by Michael Pigott – July 2009
  40. Eyes To the Floor – Directed by Luke Rogers – July 2009
  41. Attempts On Her Life – Directed by Kate Gaul – July 2009
  42. This Mortal Coil – Directed by Mark Matthews – August 2009
  43. The Tempest – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – November 2009
  44. Macbeth – Directed by Jerome Pride – November 2009
  45. Twelfth Night – Directed by David Ritchie – November 2009
  46. Measure for Measure – Directed by Nicholas Papademetriou – November 2009
  47. The Abandoned Perspective – Directed by Michael Pigott – April 2010
  48. Innocent When You Dream – Directed by Jerome Pride – April 2010
  49. Tea’s Gone Cold – Directed by Gavin Williams – April 2010
  50. Defenceless, Inarticulate and Screaming for Attention – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – April 2010
  51. Find Me – Directed by Gavin Williams – July 2010
  52. What If? – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – July 2010
  53. Audience – Directed by Jerome Pride – July 2010
  54. 448 Psychosis – Directed by Luke Rogers – July 2010
  55. A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – November 2010
  56. Twelfth Night – Directed by Jerome Pride – November 2010
  57. The Comedy of Errors – Directed by Gavin Williams – November 2010
  58. Oedipus – Directed by Michael Pigott – November 2010
  59. Echoes into the Dark – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – April 2011
  60. A Plane and Simple Truth – Directed by Jerome Pride – April 2011
  61. Memoru Min – Directed by Michael Pigott – April 2011
  62. Arabian Nights – Directed by Jerome Pride – August 2011
  63. Attempts on Her Life – Directed by Rowan Greaves – August 2011
  64. Imaginary Creatures – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – August 2011
  65. The Tempest – Directed by Rowan Greaves – November 2011
  66. The Beau Defeated – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – November 2011
  67. A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Directed by Jerome Pride – November 2011
  68. Re:Cognition – Directed by Michael Pigott – April 2012
  69. The Game of Lust – Directed by Netta Yashchin – April 2012
  70. Changes – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – April 2012
  71. Pullman Car Hiawatha – Directed by Kevin Jackson – August 2012
  72. The Man Who Fell Out of Bed – Directed by Michael Pigott – August 2012
  73. Tears Before Bedtime – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – August 2012
  74. Cymbeline – Directed by Keith Agius – November 2012
  75. As You Like It – Directed by Nicholas Papademetriou – November 2012
  76. The Tempest – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – November 2012
  77. After Dinner – Directed by Mark Matthews – November 2012
  78. The Bridesmaid Must Die! – Directed by Louise Fischer – November 2012
  79. Little Feet: Big Steps – Directed by Kellie Jones – April 2013
  80. The Uncle Tree – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – July 2013
  81. The Unfolding Wonder – Directed by Michael Pigott – September 2013
  82. A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Directed by Louise Fischer – November 2013
  83. A Property of the Clan – Directed by Mark Matthews – November 2013
  84. Slippery Slope – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – November 2013
  85. Hide and Seek – Directed by Shane Anthony – April 2014
  86. Measure for Measure – Directed by Mark Matthews – June/August 2014
  87. Oleanna – Directed by Jerome Pride – June/August 2014
  88. Such Sweet Sorrow – Written and Directed by Malcolm Frawley
  89. Brezhnev’s Children – Directed by Leah Pellinkhof – November 2014
  90. Wild – Directed by Dominique Sweeney – November 2014
  91. Crossed Wires – Directed by Gillian Lemon – April 2015
  92. Misfits – Directed by Daniella Lacob – May 2015
  93. Glimpses – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – June 2015
  94. Variety Performance – Directed by Gael Ballantyne – June 2015
  95. Who’s Afraid of the Working Class? – Directed by Gabrielle Rogers June/August 2015
  96. Pool, No Water – Directed by Luke Rogers – October 2015
  97. Imaginary Creatures – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – November 2015
  98. Deadly – Directed by Dominique Sweeney – November 2015
  99. A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Directed by Sally Blackwood – November 2015
  100. Klak Klak, Bevan and the Jerks of Earth – Directed by Leah Pellinkhof – April 2016
  101. The Burial at Thebes – Directed by Luke Rogers – June 2016
  102. Besieged – Directed by Jane Phegan – June 2016
  103. Poo Shame, Vagina Curiosity and Other Things That Won’t Kill You – Dir by Leah Pellinkhof – June 2016
  104. The Problems of Happy Couples – Directed by Daniella Lacob – September 2016
  105. Love and Information – Directed by Kim Hardwick – October 2016
  106. Jumping the Shark – Directed by Malcolm Frawley – November 2016
  107. As You Like It – Directed by Hamish Pritchard – November 2016
  108. Bonjour / Zaijian – Directed by Danielle Maas – November 2016